SFP Modules


     Future-proof network equipment using fiber SFPs and XFPs in your network design. Available for copper (RJ-45) and all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates. Especially suited for connecting dissimilar fiber types and designed for single strand applications.



BB-808-38122

SFPs are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, SFPs allow network operators to connect different interface types to the same network equipment, via an SFP port. The cost of cable upgrades is greatly reduced - preserving the investment in costly networking equipment, for the price of a relatively inexpensive SFP. More and more network equipment is being designed with SFP ports, to take advantage of this flexibility, and to take the uncertainty and guesswork out of expensive equipment purchases. BB-808-38121 works with SSFX/SM 1550/1310 ports, SC Fiber, over a distance of 20km


BB-808-38121

SFPs are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, SFPs allow network operators to connect different interface types to the same network equipment, via an SFP port. The cost of cable upgrades is greatly reduced - preserving the investment in costly networking equipment, for the price of a relatively inexpensive SFP. More and more network equipment is being designed with SFP ports, to take advantage of this flexibility, and to take the uncertainty and guesswork out of expensive equipment purchases. BB-808-38121 works with SSFX/SM 1310/1550 ports, SC Fiber, over a distance of 20km


BB-808-38103

SFPs are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, SFPs allow network operators to connect different interface types to the same network equipment, via an SFP port. The cost of cable upgrades is greatly reduced - preserving the investment in costly networking equipment, for the price of a relatively inexpensive SFP. More and more network equipment is being designed with SFP ports, to take advantage of this flexibility, and to take the uncertainty and guesswork out of expensive equipment purchases. BB-808-38103 works with Single-Mode 1310 ports, LC Fiber, over a distance of 20km.


BB-808-38102

SFPs are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, SFPs allow network operators to connect different interface types to the same network equipment, via an SFP port. The cost of cable upgrades is greatly reduced - preserving the investment in costly networking equipment, for the price of a relatively inexpensive SFP. More and more network equipment is being designed with SFP ports, to take advantage of this flexibility, and to take the uncertainty and guesswork out of expensive equipment purchases. BB-808-38102 works with Multi-Mode 1300 ports, LC Fiber, over a distance of 2km.


BB-808-38101

SFPs are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, SFPs allow network operators to connect different interface types to the same network equipment, via an SFP port. The cost of cable upgrades is greatly reduced - preserving the investment in costly networking equipment, for the price of a relatively inexpensive SFP. More and more network equipment is being designed with SFP ports, to take advantage of this flexibility, and to take the uncertainty and guesswork out of expensive equipment purchases. BB-808-38101 works with Multi-Mode 850 ports, LC Fiber, over a distance of 2km.